Knoxville Slip and Fall Attorney
[…] Business invitees are afforded the highest level of protection under the law, while social guests — such as visiting friends and neighbors — are afforded an intermediate level of protection. Trespassers, on the other hand, may find it more difficult to make a claim due to the low level of responsibility the property owner has towards them under the circumstances.

Under Tennessee Code Section 29-34-208, “a possessor of real property owes no duty of care to a trespasser except to refrain from willfully, with negligence so gross as to amount to willfully, intentionally, or wantonly causing injury.”

However, while most visitors are entitled to a safe premises, property owners aren’t necessarily responsible for every misfortune that visitors experience. As Jones v. Publix Supermarket, Inc. makes clear, plaintiffs can win under premises liability laws if they show: